Santos Mahogany Flooring - Rich and Exotic

When you install santos mahogany flooring, you will elevate the look of your home to a new level of elegance and richness. See how santos mahogany could enrich your living space:

Click on a picture above to see a larger version of a santos mahogany floor.

Santos mahogany benefits from more than just its lavish appearance. This exotic hardwood is tougher than most other flooring options, able to hold up better under the daily stresses a floor is put through. These detailed specs will show you why santos mahogany flooring is such an excellent choice:


Santos Mahogany exhibits a range of color between light orange/brown with yellowish overtones to a dark reddish/purplish brown. This lumber is actually a bit harder than Honduran Mahogany. This wood also features an interlocked grain, which gives it a strong ribbon-like pattern.

Country of Origin

Central America

Botanical Name

Myroxylon Balsamo

Other Names

Balsamo (English) & Palo de Balsamo (Central America), Cabriziva, Cedro chino, Chirraca, Estoraque, Incienso, Nabal, Sandalo, Tache, Tolu

Mechanical Properties

This wood can be moderately difficult to machine, as would be expected from its density and its interlocked grain. Sharp tools and fresh sandpaper are necessary for finishing premium surfaces.

Janka Hardness


Working Properties

This lumber is moderately difficult to work with but can be finished smoothly with a high natural polish. Because of the density, all nails and screws must use pre-drilled holes.


The lumber typically will be dried at the sawmill, rather than shipped green and dried in the United States. Even with this wood being so heavy, it reportedly dries without much difficulty.


Fine furniture, cabinets, interior millwork, hardwood flooring, entry doors, stairs and moldings.


This lumber IS NOT related to Honduran or African Mahogany

Buy Santos Mahogany Flooring | Request a Free Price Quote